PT | EN | ES

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Grupo Futebol Clube do Porto (“FC Porto Group”) is concerned about your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This “Privacy and Data Protection Policy” defines the terms by which the personal data you provide is used and maintained in security by the FC Porto Group. This “Policy” is followed in all cases where we collect your personal data (including when you use our website and/or other digital platforms of the FC Porto Group), therefore, we ask you to read this document carefully.

This “Privacy and Data Protection Policy” must be read together with our “Terms and Conditions”. All definitions used in the “Terms and Conditions” shall apply to this “Privacy and Data Protection Policy”, unless otherwise stated. To access the “Terms and Conditions”, click here:

If, for any reason, you do not agree to our “Privacy and Data Protection Policy” or do not accept to follow the “Terms and Conditions”, please stop using this website immediately.

1. About us

The FC Porto Group is composed of several companies. Namely:

•Futebol Clube do Porto•FC Porto - Futebol, SAD
•FCP Media, S.A.
•PortoComercial - Sociedade de Comercialização, Licenciamento e Sponsorização, S.A.
•PortoEstádio - Gestão e Exploração de Equipamento Imobiliário, S.A.
•Dragon Tour – Agência de Viagens, S.A.
•FCPorto Multimédia - Edições Multimédia, S.A.
•PORTOSeguro - Sociedade Mediadora de Seguros do Porto, Lda.•EUROANTAS - Promoção e Gestão de Empreendimentos Imobiliários, S.A.•FC Porto - Serviços Partilhados, S.A.
•Avenida dos Aliados - Sociedade de Comunicação, S.A.
•Miragem - Produção Audiovisual, S.A.
•Fundação Portogaia para Desenvolvimento Desportivo

For a detailed list of FC Porto Group entities, please consult our website, applying this “Privacy and Data Protection Policy” to all companies.

2. About our Privacy and Data Protection PolicyThis

“Privacy and Data Protection Policy” explains what personal data we may collect, what its purpose is and what measures we take to ensure that it is kept safe. We also explain the rights regarding your personal data and how to contact us.

Please note that our website and other digital platforms of the FC Porto Group may contain links to third party websites/digital platforms that are provided for your convenience. The FC Porto Group is only responsible for the privacy practices, data protection and security of our own websites/digital platforms, so we recommend that you verify the privacy and security policies and procedures of each of the other websites/digital platforms you might visit.

3. How to contact us about your personal data or about this

“Privacy and Data Protection Policy”?We are open to any questions, comments or recommendations about our “Privacy and Data Protection Policy”. If you have any questions about the way we collect, store or use your personal data, please contact us through the following forms:

•E-mail: titular.dados.pessoais@fcporto.pt
•Mail: Recipient: Encarregado de Protecção de Dados
•Address: Estádio do Dragão, Via FC Porto, Entrada Poente, Piso 3, 4350-158 Porto

4. Personal data: What are they, what we collect and how we use them

Personal data are specific information about personal or factual characteristics related to an individual that can be identified from that data. This includes, among others, information such as name, address, telephone number and date of birth.

Information that does not allow your identification or that cannot be directly linked to your identity is not considered personal data.

All the personal data we collect is registered, treated and protected by us in accordance with the national and European data protection legislation (see Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April, 2016) in force. In addition, there is a possibility of supplementing the information collected with data obtained from other companies, which are provided to us under the scope of contracts or which we receive from other organizations, for example, from our sponsors or partners.

In general terms, we use your data for the following purposes:

· To manage and supply products and services at your request or in relation to those on which you have expressed interest;
· To disclose all and any competitions or other offers/promotions you have expressed interest in;
· To contact you in order to inform about the unavailability of any products or services you have ordered or requested;
· To prevent fraud and for verification purposes;
· To carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer our partners and users;
· For purposes of maintenance of registrations;
· To track your activity on our website/digital platforms;
· To create your individual profile (so that we can understand and respect your preferences);
· To customise and improve your experience on our website/digital platforms;
· To customise and adapt any communication that we may send you;
· For profile purposes, aiming at customizing and/or adapting any marketing communications you allow to receive.

When we supply products or services, we may collect and store any personal information you give us. We may, for example, keep records of your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and/or details of the payment card used. We can also record details of any impairment or health needs that you may suffer of at the time of booking an event or service that will take place at Estádio do Dragão or in any other installation of the FC Porto Group in order to guarantee your comfort and safety.

When you register to receive our marketing communications (and/or from our sponsors and partners), when you enter one of our events, when you submit our forms (whether online or offline) or by any other means, when you provide us with your personal information, we may collect and store any personal information provided and use it to customize and improve your experience on our digital platforms, provide requested products and services or perform market research and profiles.

When you interact with our digital platforms, we also automatically collect all the data described below during your visit. This collection is mainly done to help us better understand how our followers use our digital platforms, to allow us to create better content and more relevant communications:

· How you accessed our digital platform and the internet protocol (IP) address used;
· Type of browser, versions and plug-ins and operating system;
· The path followed in our digital platform, including any links accessed and every search made, the time spent on a page and other information on page interaction;· Which videos you watched and for how long;
· Which contents you put a “like” on and which ones you shared;
· Which adds you saw and replied to;
· Which pop-up or push messages you may have seen and replied to;
· Signature condition;
· Data collected from any form filled in.

From the IP address used to access our digital platforms, we can conclude which is your country of location and we can analyse which activity determined the execution of specific operations in our digital platforms (for example, downloading the application).

5. News, offers and opportunities from FC Porto Group and from our sponsors and partners that we provide only with your consent

We want you to be the first to know about new contracts, competitions, club news, ticket availability and exclusive offers from official partners. If you are not yet registered to receive these benefits, click here. You can cancel your registration at the same link or by sending us an email to fcporto@fcporto.pt.

Please note that if you do not choose to receive this information, we will not be able to keep you informed about new services, products, events or special offers that may be of interest to you.

If you wish to access an updated list of all our sponsors and partners, you can consult our website or go to one of our FC Porto Stores. It should be mentioned that if you show interest in any offer from of our sponsors or partners, we can be informed by the latter.

6. Disclosure of your personal data

In order to promote our products and services or to fulfil contracts, we may need to designate another organization that, on our behalf, treats your personal data. These operations may include, for example, payment processing organizations, delivery organizations, fraud prevention and tracking companies and credit risk management or postal collection and distribution companies.

We can, in the same way, share your data with third parties:

a) if there is a legal or regulatory duty to do so;
b) if necessary, to enforce our “Terms and Conditions” or other contractual rights;
c) to legally assist police or security services for the prevention and detection of crime or terrorist activity;

We may share your personal information with our sponsors and partners, who are carefully selected and may occasionally change. However, we will only share the data if we have consented to receiving marketing related to our sponsors and partners or if one of the conditions of the paragraph above applies.

Some of the organizations to which we may disclose your personal information are located outside of Portugal and the European Union, in countries that may not have laws protecting privacy rights as widely as in Portugal. If we transfer your personal data to other territories, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that you are protected in accordance with this “Privacy and Data Protection Policy”.

In any case of disclosure of your data to third parties, we guarantee that your information will be adequately protected.

7. Cookies: what they are and how we use them

Under Law No. 41/2004, of August 18, amended by Law No. 46/2012, of August 29, it is permitted, under legal terms, to store information and the possibility of access to information stored in the terminal equipment of a subscriber or user.

For this purpose, and like many other website operators, we use the standard technology called cookies (small particles of information stored by the browser in your computer, being used to record the navigation on this website on each visit).

Cookies are not attached to your system and do not damage your files. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, however, if you do not want your data to be stored through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to reject or accept the functionality of cookies. However, we alert you to the fact that if you disable the functionality of cookies, this may limit your experience on our website.

Furthermore, the current website uses the Google Analytics service to register and store types of user behaviour. Google Analytics is an analysis service developed by Google Inc. (“Google”), which uses cookies, transferring and storing information on a server in the United States of America. This service may only use this information to evaluate your use of this website, create reports on website activity and provide other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser to Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. As indicated above, the user may prevent cookies from being stored, however, such action may condition the functionality of this website.

8. Information security

As mentioned above, we are concerned about the security of your personal data. When you browse our website, we use Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL123”) encryption technology, the industry standard for data protection. When you send us your credit card details, the details are protected by the “Privacy Policy” of the BrainTree Payment Gateway (for more information see the following link).

In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect all of our data base systems (computerized or paper) from loss and misuse, and access to those databases is only allowed when such is absolutely necessary, always in compliance with rules regarding the use of personal data.

In all cases in which it becomes necessary to set a password to access certain areas of our digital platforms, the user is responsible for keeping this password secure and confidential, not disclosing it to other people.

9. Monitoring


For your safety, there is a CCTV circuit in all the FC Porto Group facilities.

10. Users under 16 years of age

If you are under 16 years old and are registered in restricted areas of our digital platforms, we inform you that we will collect your birth date and store it, as well as your name and other data you have provided us during registration and navigation. In this way, we can guarantee that we treat your data in an appropriate and adequate way to our policy.

During the period you are under 16, we will not send any marketing communications, we will not allow access to any of our digital platform message boards or share your details with our business partners. If, however, you registered to receive a product or service, we may contact you about that item.

11. Users between 13 and 15 years old

If you are between 13 and 15 years old, you should first inform your parents or legal guardian that you wish to register on our digital platforms and obtain their consent. You should make sure that your parents or guardian know and agree before:•Send us an email message or ask us to contact by the same route;

•Send us any information or personal data;
•Enter any competition or event that will require personal data or that offers a prize;•Be registered as a member; or
•Agree or offer to buy any product online.

If you are the parent or guardian of a user of our digital platforms between the ages of 13 and 15, we inform you that we do not seek your direct consent for the registration of a minor, but we ask that you are informed and that the user obtains your consent before registering and/or previously carry out any of the activities listed above.

12. Users under 13 years of age

If you are under 13 years old, you may only use the restricted areas of our platforms if your parents or guardian have previously consented to it.

If you are under 13 years old and want to register on our website, please inform us of your name, e-mail address, country and date of birth. Our system will request the name and e-mail address of your parents or guardian. We will send them an e-mail so that they are aware of your order and we will ask for their consent, which will have to confirm that they have the power to give their consent.

We need this consent or objection within 7 (seven) days or we will then assume that the consent is not granted. This consent may be revoked at any time.

Even if your parents or guardian consent to your registration, it is also necessary that you inform them and obtain their prior consent to any of the following operations:

•Sending an email message or request us to contact you by the same route;
•Sending any information or personal data;
•Enter any competition or event that will require personal data or that offers a prize;
•Registration to become a partner; or offer or consent to buy any product online.

The parents or guardian of a user of our digital platforms under 13 years old, are hereby informed that they may access and use unrestricted areas, but their direct consent is needed in the event that such users seek access to restricted areas.

If the user inserts a birth date indicating that he/she is less than 13 years old at the time of registration, our system will ask the user to provide his/her name and e-mail address so that we can contact them in order to obtain the consent of the parents or guardian.

The registration process cannot continue without this data. If we do not receive a reply within 7 (seven) days, we will assume that the consent is denied. In case of consent, we will conclude the registration process. The refusal or consent will be communicated to the user via e-mail.

Please note that the FC Porto Group is not responsible for any false information provided by minors under 13 years of age, in particular regarding their age when registering on this website.

13. More about your data: your rights

The right to rectify or update personal data may be exercised at any time by sending an e-mail to fcporto@fcporto.pt or by altering your profile on our website. When sending us this e-mail, please include your name, address, date of birth, e-mail address and membership number (if applicable) to contact us, as this helps us guarantee that we accept the corrections and updates requested by the appropriate person.

It is our duty to inform that you have the right to the elimination of data (right to be forgotten), but we further inform that this is not an absolute right. This is, if you intend to continue to be a member (if applicable), we cannot remove your personal data as we may need it to maintain you as a member. We also warn that when we eliminate your data, you will no longer receive any kind of alerts from the FC Porto Group (promotion of tickets, merchandising, etc.).

In the same way, the right to limit the treatment of your personal data may also be exercised, without prejudice to any legally required waste.

We inform you that you have the right to receive a copy of all your personal data that we have, with the possibility of a fee of 10€ being charged for administrative costs, as well as to request that your personal data is transferred directly to another person responsible for data processing (right to portability), or to a personal file, whenever this is technically possible. If you intend to exercise these rights, please write to us at fcporto@fcporto.pt.

If you have subscribed any service to receive marketing communications, we inform you that you may cancel this registration at any time by using the following address: fcporto@fcporto.pt and/or by changing your profile on our website.

14. Right of object

If you intend to exercise your right to object to any aspect of your personal data or to this “Privacy and Data Protection Policy”, please write us at titular.dados.pessoais@fcporto.pt. As a last resort, you may contact the Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (CNPD).

15. Changes to this “Privacy and Data Protection Policy”

Our objective is to meet high standards of security and privacy and, therefore, our policies and procedures are constantly under review. We may alter this “Privacy and Data Protection Policy” at any time if it is deemed appropriate and necessary. With effect, we recommend the periodic verification of this page for the reading and analysis of the most recent version.

Fechar